1994 PCED OBDI-A
SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test
Procedures

DF: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)/Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor
  DF: Introduction  

 

DF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 22/126:
CHECK FOR POWER TO MAP/BARO SENSOR

Is green light on?
YesNo
GO to DF3.GO to DF2.
 

DF2 CHECK FOR POWER AT SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is green light on?
YesNo
REPLACE MAP/BARO sensor. RERUN Quick Test.REMOVE MAP/BARO tester. RECONNECT MAP/BARO sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.
 

DF3 CHECK MAP/BARO SENSOR OUTPUT

Is DVOM voltage in range for your altitude?


Approximate Altitude (Ft.)Voltage Output (±.04 Volts)
01.59
10001.56
20001.53
30001.50
40001.47
50001.44
60001.41
70001.39

YesNo
REMOVE MAP/BARO tester. GO to DF4.REMOVE MAP/BARO tester. GO to DF5.
 

DF4 CHECK MAP/BARO CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT MAP/BARO sensor. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
 

DF5 CHECK MAP/BARO CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO VREF, SIG RTN AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE MAP/BARO sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
 

DF7 KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 22/126: CHECK FOR EGR DTCs

Are KOER DTCs 326, 327, 328, 332, 334, 336 or 337 present?
YesNo
GO to EEC-IV Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts, Section 2A, for appropriate Pinpoint Test.GO to DF8.
 

DF8 CHECK MAP SENSOR OPERATION

Does MAP sensor hold vacuum?
YesNo
RELEASE vacuum. GO to DF9.REPLACE MAP sensor. CONNECT vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. RERUN Quick Test.
 

DF9 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE KOER DTC 22/126

Is KOER DTC 22/126 still present?

Note: Disregard any other DTCs at this time.

YesNo
REPLACE MAP sensor. CONNECT vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. RERUN Quick Test.INSPECT vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. SERVICE as necessary. If OK, SERVICE other KOER DTCs. If none, RETURN to Diagnostic Routines, Section 2A, to address any drive concerns.
 

DF10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 72/129:
RERUN DYNAMIC RESPONSE TEST

Is KOER DTC 72/129 still present?
YesNo
GO to DF11.SERVICE other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing complete.
 

DF11 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCs) 81/128:
CHECK VACUUM HOSES

Are vacuum hoses OK?
YesNo
GO to DF12.SERVICE vacuum hoses as necessary. RERUN Quick Test.
 

DF12 CHECK MAP SENSOR OPERATION

Does MAP sensor hold vacuum?
YesNo
RELEASE vacuum. REMOVE vacuum pump. RECONNECT vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. GO to DF13.REPLACE MAP sensor. RECONNECT vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. RERUN Quick Test.
 

DF13 CHECK THAT VACUUM TO MAP SENSOR DECREASES DURING DYNAMIC RESPONSE

Did vacuum decrease by more than 10 in-Hg (34 kPa) vacuum during Dynamic Response test?
YesNo
REPLACE MAP sensor. REMOVE vacuum gauge. RERUN Quick Test.EEC system OK. REFER to Engine Service Manual Group for probable causes affecting engine vacuum.
 

DF90 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 22/126:
EXERCISE MAP/BARO SENSOR

Is fault indicated?




YesNo
DISCONNECT and INSPECT connectors. If connector and terminals are good, REPLACE MAP/BARO sensor. RERUN Quick Test.GO to DF91.
 

DF91 CHECK EEC VEHICLE HARNESS

Is a fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory Code (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.GO to DF92.
 

DF92 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS

Are connectors and terminals OK?
YesNo
SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test.Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. For further diagnosis, REFER to Section 7A, Intermittent Fault Diagnosis. All others, CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.