Section 10-03: Speed Control System, Electronic
1996 F-150, F-250, F-350, F-Super Duty and Bronco Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: For 7.3L DI diesel speed control diagnosis, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII.





To avoid connector terminal damage, always use test probe adapters. Failure to comply may result in spread terminals and intermittent speed control operations.  

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE

 

A1 VERIFY THERE IS POWER TO SPEED CONTROL SERVO

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
GO to A3.GO to A2.
 

A2 CHECK MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5 ohm?
YesNo
GND is OK. Power to Module may be open. CHECK fuse 5 in Power Distribution Box and Circuit 298. TEST for normal operation. GO to A3REPAIR open in ground Circuit 901. TEST for normal operation.
 

A3 CHECK FOR STUCK STOPLIGHT SWITCH

Is the battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
Stoplight switch is stuck on. REPLACE stoplight switch.Stoplight switch is not stuck on. GO to A4.
 

A4 CHECK BRAKE/CLUTCH CIRCUIT GROUND

Is resistance less than 20 ohms?
YesNo
Brake/Clutch input circuit OK. GO to A5.Brake light bulbs blown or brake/clutch circuit open. SERVICE circuit including clutch pedal position switch.
 

A5 CHECK DEACTIVATOR CIRCUIT (AT MODULE CONNECTOR)

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
GO to A9.No power from deactivator. GO to A6.
 

A6 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (AT SWITCH)

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Deactivator switch OK. GO to A7.Deactivator switch defective. REPLACE switch. REPEAT Step A5.
 

A7 VERIFY THERE IS POWER AT DEACTIVATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
Power at connector OK. GO to A8.SERVICE for blown fuse or open in deactivator switch circuit.
 

A8 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN DEACTIVATOR SWITCH AND SERVO

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
CHECK for bent or corroded pins on deactivator switch and harness connector. SERVICE as required. REPEAT Step A5. If connections are serviceable, GO to A9.Open in wire harness. SERVICE as required.
 

A9 CHECK FOR STUCK COMMAND SWITCHES

Is resistance greater than 3k ohms?
YesNo
No stuck switches. GO to A10.One of the command switches is stuck. REPLACE switch.
 

A10 CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
ON switch OK. GO to A12.ON switch not functioning. GO to A11.
 

A11 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN "ON" SWITCH GROUND

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
Open circuit between Pin 5 and command switches or inoperative switches. SERVICE as required.Open circuit or fuse in horn relay feed or open circuit in switch ground. SERVICE as required. REPEAT Step A10.
 

A12 CHECK SET/ACCEL SWITCH OPERATION

Is resistance approximately 680 (640-720) ohms?
YesNo
Switch is OK. GO to A13.Switch not functioning. REPLACE switch.
 

A13 CHECK FOR SHORT IN COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
SERVICE short in Circuit 848.Return circuit OK. GO to A14.
 

A14 VERIFY SPEED SIGNAL

Is voltage reading 4-5 volts?
YesNo
Speed signal OK. GO to A15.SERVICE Programmable Speedometer/Odometer. GO to Section 13-01.
 

A15 CHECK FOR BROKEN OR BOUND ACTUATOR CABLE

Is speed control actuator OK?
YesNo
REPLACE speed control servo.SERVICE speed control actuator cable.
 

PINPOINT TEST B: SET SPEED FLUCTUATES

 

B1 CHECK THAT CONDITION OCCURS ONLY WHILE USING SPEED CONTROL

Does the speedometer needle waiver by more than ± 2 mph?
YesNo
Bad Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module, RABS speed sensor, or rear axle ring gear. SERVICE as necessary.GO to B2.
 

B2 CHECK PROGRAMMABLE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL

Did PSOM pass output signal test?
YesNo
GO to B3.SERVICE as required.
 

B3 CHECK FOR BINDING IN SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLE AND THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE

Are components OK?
YesNo
REPLACE speed control servo and VERIFY condition is corrected.SERVICE as required.
 

PINPOINT TEST C: SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED

 

C1 CHECK FOR BINDS IN SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR/THROTTLE BODY ATTACHMENT

Is speed control actuator cable OK?
YesNo
GO to C2.SERVICE as required.
 

C2 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
REPLACE speed control servo.Switch not functioning. REPLACE or SERVICE.
 

PINPOINT TEST D: SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN CLUTCH IS APPLIED

 

D1 CHECK CLUTCH CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 20 ohms?
YesNo
Clutch input circuit OK. GO to D2.Clutch circuit open. SERVICE circuit including clutch pedal position switch.
 

D2 CHECK CLUTCH OPERATION

Is there battery voltage (12v nom.)?
YesNo
REPLACE speed control servo.Switch not functioning. REPLACE or SERVICE.
 

PINPOINT TEST E: COAST SWITCH INOPERATIVE

 

E1 CHECK COAST SWITCH OPERATION

Is resistance approximately 120 (114-126) ohms?
YesNo
COAST switch OK. GO to E2.REPLACE switch.
 

E2 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Switch return is incorrectly grounded. SERVICE as required.REPLACE speed control servo.
 

PINPOINT TEST F: SET/ACCL SWITCH INOPERATIVE

 

F1 CHECK SET/ACCL SWITCH OPERATION

Is resistance approximately 680 (646-714) ohms?
YesNo
SET/ACCL OK. GO to F2.REPLACE switch.
 

F2 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Speed control actuator switch return is incorrectly grounded. SERVICE as required.REPLACE speed control servo assembly.
 

PINPOINT TEST G: RESUME SWITCH INOPERATIVE

 

G1 CHECK RESUME SWITCH OPERATION

Is resistance approximately 2200 (2090-2310) ohms?
YesNo
RESUME OK. GO to G2.REPLACE switch.
 

G2 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Switch return is incorrectly grounded. SERVICE as required.REPLACE speed control servo.
 

PINPOINT TEST H: OFF SWITCH INOPERATIVE

 

H1 CHECK OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Is resistance less than 4 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE speed control servo.OFF switch not functioning. REPLACE switch.