Section 07-01C: Transmission, Automatic, 4R70W
1996 F-150 (4x2) (4x4) and Bronco Vehicles Equipped with 5.0L Engines Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Prior to performing pinpoint tests, check the OBDII system wiring harness for proper connections, bent or broken pins, corrosion, loose wires, proper routing, proper seals and their condition. Check the PCM, sensors and actuators for damage. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII.

NOTE: If electrical diagnosis has been performed and a concern still exists, refer to Diagnosis by Symptom Index under Diagnosis by Symptom in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.

If DTCs are present while performing the On-Board Diagnostics, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section for the appropriate service procedure. Prior to entering pinpoint tests, refer to any TSBs and OASIS messages for transmission concerns.

NOTE: Prior to performing pinpoint tests, the vehicle harness must be checked for continuity and shorts; the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) must be checked for any concerns. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII for proper procedures.

NOTE: If any nontransmission DTCs appear, service those codes first. They could affect the electrical operation of the transmission. Record and erase DTCs from continuous memory after service has been performed. After servicing any DTCs in the Quick Test, repeat the Quick Test.

Use the following pinpoint tests to diagnose transmission electrical concerns.

 

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOIDS

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the shift solenoids electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification

TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
SolenoidPCM Signal Output PinKOEO DTC
SS1a27P0750
SS2b1P0755

a SS1 = Shift Solenoid 1.
b SS2 = Shift Solenoid 2.

SOLENOID OPERATION CHART
Transmission Range Selector Lever PositionPCM Commanded GearSolenoids
SS1SS2TCC
P/R/N1ONOFFHD
(D)1ONOFFHD
(D)2OFFOFFEC
(D)3OFFONEC
(D)4ONONEC
(D)    
w/OD OFF    
11ONOFFHD
22OFFOFFEC
33OFFONEC
Manual 22OFFOFFEC
Manual 11ONOFFHD
a12OFFOFFEC

a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed.

EC = Electronically controlled.

HD = Hydraulically disabled.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Charts

Shift Solenoid Failure Always Off

Failed OFF due to powertrain control module and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid (7G484) electrically or hydraulically stuck OFF.

SS1 ALWAYS OFF:Transmission Range Selector Lever Position
(D)21
PCM Gear
Commanded
Actual Gear
Obtained
1222
2222
332*2*
432*2*

*No engine braking.

SS2 ALWAYS OFF:Transmission Range Selector Lever Position
(D)21
PCM Gear
Commanded
Actual Gear
Obtained
1111
2222
3222
4111

Shift Solenoid Failure Always On

Failed ON due to powertrain control module and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck ON.

SS1 ALWAYS ON:Transmission Range Selector Lever Position
(D)21
PCM Gear
Commanded
Actual Gear
Obtained
1111
2111
342*2*
442*2*

* No engine braking.

SS2 ALWAYS ON:Transmission Range Selector Lever Position
(D)21
PCM Gear
Commanded
Actual Gear
Obtained
142*2*
232*2*
332*2*
442*2*

* No engine braking.

 

A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to A2.PRESS throttle and release. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII.
 

A2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspect solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5 volt?
YesNo
GO to A5.GO to A3.
 

A3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VPWR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A4.SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

A4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A5.SERVICE short circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

A5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST

Does solenoid (LED green) activate?
YesNo
GO to A6.GO to A7.
 

A6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST

Does the vehicle upshift when commanded by the tester?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. PERFORM the Transmission Drive Cycle Test. RERUN Quick Test. If DTCs are still present, REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.GO to A7.
 

A7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID/HARNESS

Is resistance for each solenoid between 20 and 30 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A8.GO to A9.

NOTE: Out of specification may be caused by internal harness or solenoid concerns.

 

A8 CHECK SOLENOID/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
GO to A9.GO to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

A9 INTERNAL ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Are above in good condition?
YesNo
GO to A10.SERVICE as required.
 

A10 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (CONTINUITY)

Is resistance for each solenoid less than 0.5 ohm?
YesNo
GO to A11.REPLACE internal harness. GO to A12.
 

A11 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (SHORTS TO GROUND)

Does connection show continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE internal harness. GO to A12.GO to A12.
 

A12 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID

Is resistance for each solenoid between 20 and 30 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A13.REPLACE solenoid assembly.
 

A13 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Does connection show continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid assembly.REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the TFT sensor electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification

 

B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Have the items above been checked?
YesNo
GO to B2.PERFORM checks. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

B2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
YesNo
GO to B6.GO to B3.
 

B3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TFT AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS

Are both resistances less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to B4.SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE all codes. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

B4 CHECK TFT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to B5.SERVICE short circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

B5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR/HARNESS

Is resistance in range?
YesNo
GO to B6.GO to B7.
 

B6 CHECK TFT SENSOR/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
GO to B7.REPLACE PCM. REPEAT On-Board Diagnostics. If DTC is still present, GO to B7.
 

B7 INTERNAL ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Are above in good condition?
YesNo
GO to B8.SERVICE as required.
 

B8 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (CONTINUITY)

Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
YesNo
GO to B9.REPLACE internal harness. GO to B10.
 

B9 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (SHORTS TO GROUND)

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE internal harness. GO to B10.GO to B10.
 

B10 CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE

Is resistance in range?
YesNo
GO to B11.REPLACE transmission fluid temperature sensor.
 

B11 CHECK TFT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE transmission fluid temperature sensor.REPEAT Quick Test. If codes are present and overtemp condition existed, CHECK fluid condition. CHECK overheat condition under Diagnosis by Symptom. SERVICE as required. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

PINPOINT TEST C: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the TCC solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification

 

C1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does the vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to C2.PRESS throttle and release. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII.
 

C2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspect solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5 volt?
YesNo
GO to C5.GO to C3.
 

C3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VPWR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C4.SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

C4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C7.SERVICE short circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Tests.
 

C5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST

Does MCCC (LED green) activate when tester switch is pressed?
YesNo
GO to C6.GO to C7.
 

C6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST

Does the engine rpm drop?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. ROAD TEST, RERUN Self Test. If symptoms are still present, REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom for Torque Converter Operation Concerns.GO to C7.
 

C7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID/HARNESS

Is resistance between 10 and 16 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C8.GO to C9.

NOTE: Internal harness or torque converter clutch solenoid may be damaged.

 

C8 CHECK SOLENOID/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
GO to C9.REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

C9 INTERNAL ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Are above in good condition and engaged properly?
YesNo
GO to C10.SERVICE as required.
 

C10 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (CONTINUITY)

Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
YesNo
GO to C11.REPLACE internal harness. GO to C12.
 

C11 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (SHORTS TO GROUND)

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE internal harness. GO to C12.GO to C12.
 

C12 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 10 and 16 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C13.REPLACE torque converter clutch solenoid assembly.
 

C13 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE torque converter clutch solenoid assembly.REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

PINPOINT TEST D: TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the transmission range (TR) sensor electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Range Sensor Connector

Pin NumberCircuitCircuit Function
132 (R/LB)Starter Control
2298 (P/O)Fused Run Only Feed
3140 (BK/PK)Backup Lamp
433 (W/PK)Starter Control to Control Module
557 (BK)Ground
6199 (LB/Y)Transmission Range (TR) Sensor to PCM
7359 (GY/R)Sensor Signal Return
8463 (R/N)4x4 Low — Neutral Sense

Transmission Range Sensor Schematic

TR/MLP Tester 007-00086

 

D1 TR SENSOR ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Is the sensor properly adjusted?
YesNo
REMOVE tool. GO to D2.ADJUST sensor as outlined. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in this section. After adjustments, PLACE transmission range selector lever in PARK. CLEAR DTC and REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
YesNo
GO to D5.GO to D3.
 

D3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TR SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to D4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D4 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to D5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D5 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Are the resistance values within specifications?
YesNo
If sent here directly from Step D2, GO to Step D6. If sent here from Step D4, REPLACE PCM, then GO to Step D6.REPLACE TR sensor and ADJUST. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in this section. ERASE codes and REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D6 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the park/neutral circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
GO to D7. If diagnosing a park/neutral circuit or starting concern, REFER to the appropriate service manual sections.REPLACE the TR sensor and ADJUST. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in ths section. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

D7 CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the reverse/backup circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
GO to D8. If diagnosing only a reverse/backup circuit concern, REFER to the appropriate service manual section.REPLACE the TR sensor and ADJUST. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in this section. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

D8 CHECK OPTIONAL CIRCUITS (4x4 L — NEUTRAL SENSE) OF SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)

Do the optional circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
Concern is not in the sensor. If you were directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom, RETURN to routine. If you were diagnosing a DTC, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII to diagnose intermittent concerns. If diagnosing an optional circuit concern, REFER to the appropriate service manual sections.REPLACE the TR sensor. READJUST. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in this section. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

PINPOINT TEST E: ELECTRONIC PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the EPC solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification

 

E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to E2.DEPRESS throttle and release. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDII.
 

E2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspect solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5 volts?
YesNo
GO to E5.GO to E3.
 

E3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VPWR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes and REPEAT On-Board Diagnostic Tests.
 

E4 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E5.SERVICE short circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes and REPEAT On-Board Diagnostic Tests.
 

E5 TRANSMISSION FUNCTIONAL TEST

Does the line pressure drop?
YesNo
REPLACE powertrain control module. INSPECT PCM power relay. SERVICE as required.GO to E6.
 

E6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID/HARNESS

Is resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E7.GO to E8.

NOTE: Out of specification may be caused by internal harness or EPC solenoid concerns.

 

E7 CHECK SOLENOID/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
GO to E8.REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

E8 INTERNAL ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Are above properly engaged and in good condition?
YesNo
GO to E9.SERVICE as required.
 

E9 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (CONTINUITY)

Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
YesNo
GO to E10.REPLACE internal harness. GO to E11.
 

E10 CHECK INTERNAL HARNESS (SHORTS TO GROUND)

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE internal harness. GO to E11.GO to E11.
 

E11 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E12.REPLACE EPC solenoid.
 

E12 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE EPC solenoid.REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

PINPOINT TEST F: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the OSS sensor electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification

 

F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Have the items above been checked?
YesNo
GO to F2.PERFORM the checks. ERASE codes. RERUN On-Board Diagnostic Tests.
 

F2 CHECK CONTINUITY OF OSS HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to F3.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. RERUN On-Board Diagnostic Tests.
 

F3 CHECK OSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to F4.SERVICE short circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes and RERUN On-Board Diagnostic tests.
 

F4 TRANSMISSION FUNCTIONAL TEST

Does the voltage increase with an increase in vehicle speed?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM.GO to F5.
 

F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR

Is resistance between 450 and 750 ohms?
YesNo
GO to F6.REPLACE OSS sensor. RERUN Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Functional Test.
 

F6 CHECK SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE OSS sensor. RERUN Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Functional Test.GO to F7.
 

F7 CHECK OSS MAGNETISM

Does OSS stick?
YesNo
GO to F8.REPLACE OSS sensor. RERUN Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Functional Test.
 

F8 CHECK OUTPUT SHAFT RING GEAR

Are holes present and free of foreign material?
YesNo
REPLACE OSS sensor. RERUN Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Functional Test.REFER to Disassembly/Reassembly of Subassemblies to service output shaft ring gear. SERVICE or REPLACE as required.